Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy & General Data Protection Regulations

About this policy

Samphire Vintage Props is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. We take your privacy seriously. Please ensure you read this policy carefully and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. 

 

This privacy policy discloses some or all of the ways we collect, use, disclose, manage and store the data of our website visitors and of our customers. It fulfils a legal requirement to protect our visitor or client's privacy. 

 

You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it, which are also explained.

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data.

 

In this case, it means personal data that you give to us when you use our website  www.samphirevintageprops.co.uk 

or when you make a booking or enquiry on our website. It also means the personal data collected when you contact us or speak to us in connection with a booking, an enquiry or when using or buying our goods or services.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

How do we collect information from you?

There are lots of ways in which you may share your personal data with us. You may contact us in connection with goods or services that you would like to hire, buy, or have already hired or bought, from us. 

 

We collect personal information from you, which you provide us voluntarily:

 

  • When you contact us through our contact form, or directly via email, in order to use or book any of our services. The contact form on this website generates emails sent to enquiries@samphirevintageprops.co.uk By completing the contact form on this website or contacting us directly via email you agree to us contacting you in relation to your enquiry about Samphire Vintage Props services. 

  • When you speak to us by telephone or in person in relation an enquiry, booking or order.

  • When you contact us via or post on our social media sites or pages, which we run namely Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Flickr, Pinterest and YouTube. 

  • When you sign up to marketing emails.

What type of information is collected from you?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

  • The personal data that you provide to us may include your title, name, address, email address and telephone number, financial information and payment details, age, gender, event venue name and address, event date, delivery address, names of guests attending your event (for the purpose of making event stationery), dietary preferences of you and your guests (for creating venue stationery such as menus and table plans), access requirements, marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out) and any further information voluntarily provided to us by you.

 

  • We also collect personally identifiable information including comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

  • In addition, we collect technical, computer and connection information including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; browser type and version; zone setting; operating system and platform; and e-mail address.

 

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs and methods used to browse away from the page. This also includes details of how you navigated to our website and where you went when you left, what pages or products you viewed or searched for and download errors.

  • Personal data that we receive from third parties. If we work with other businesses or use sub-contractors these parties may collect personal data about you, which they may share with us as consented by you, so that we may fulfil your request to provide you with our goods or services.

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our goods or services to you.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our services.

  • To provide our users with on-going customer assistance and event support.

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking or order for goods or service, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. 

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you.

  • To send you service emails (in relation to enquiries, bookings and orders). 

  • We may contact you regarding your enquiry, booking or order to troubleshoot problems with your booking, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

  • We need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes, such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services, and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights.

  • To collect your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company or send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy for details.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation. 

We will only share your information with companies if necessary, to deliver services on our behalf.  For example, our service providers, third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our Sites and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we do not control the activities of third parties including social media and external website links whose contents appear on our site, nor do we control the data they collect store or use.  Users are advised to exercise caution before clicking on any external web links and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. 

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites.  Users should note that they click on external links at their own risk, and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply terms and conditions, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, others or ourselves. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Social Media Policy and Usage

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

Display of Photographs and Images

We may display any photographs of events and props set up to promote Samphire Vintage Props on our website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding and event related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to our client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Samphire Vintage Props as detailed in this privacy policy. However, if you would rather we did not display your photographs in this manner, please let us know.

 

Data Storage

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Wix may transfer and store our website visitors' personal data in a number of data centre locations within or outside the European Union. Wix is a global company that respects the laws of the jurisdictions it operates within. For more information on how Wix handles our site-visitors' data, how and where it is stored please refer to https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Data Security

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

The security measures we take include:

  • Storing your personal data on our secure computer database.

  • Remaining up to date with data security awareness training.

  • Keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises.

  • Maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems.

Unfortunately, sending information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features, some of which are described above, to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Privacy Policy Updates 

We reserve the right to review and update this privacy policy at any time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

 

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You can also contact us to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

If we make material changes to this policy we will update the policy version number shown in the footer of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

 

This is policy version 1 which came into effect on 1st January 2020

 

Your Choices and Right of Access

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at enquiries@samphirevintageprops.co.uk

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Samphire Vintage Props holds about you and have any inaccuracies amended or corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: enquiries@samphirevintageprops.co.uk

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time and to request that we delete it, other than where its retention is required by law. 

Data Retention

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. However, some data may not be deleted if its retention is required by legislation, for example records of financial transactions.

Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us by email at enquiries@SamphireVintageProps.co.uk

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk . Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies (please refer to our Cookie Policy for details)

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data that placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website and are stored in your web browser. They are used to help you personalise your online experience. Our website is hosted by Wix and they place cookies on websites which they host. To support our website, we sometimes embed content from social media and other third-party websites.

For details of our Cookie Policy and Terms of use of our website please visit the relevant page for information or click on the link below.

 

Privacy Policy Version 2 November 2020